paris is always a good idea

10.18.16 We started Tuesday with an early morning train to Caen, then from Caen a bus to Paris (the fare was 24€ round-trip! Imagine going to Paris for a 13$ ticket!…plus of course the airfare to get to Normandy in the first place…but that’s besides the point). Our first stop was to go to the…

Christian Dior’s famous pink house

[I can’t believe i have gone over a month without posting. I’m so sorry to my devoted fans (my parents) who check my blog in the hopes that i have posted. no…i didn’t…but i’m back now! and I will continue where I left off.] 10.17.16 We went to Christian Dior’s childhood home and explored the “Monte…

!!! i finally ate some macarons

10.16.16 This morning I went on a lil hike in Port en Bessin and snapped some perfectly picturesque pictures of the French countryside (pictures to come later). In the afternoon Doris and I visited Arromanches AND I BOUGHT CUTE MACAROOOOONNSSSS. YAYYYYEEAA. I bought blue (mint) and pink (passion fruit) macarons and they matched my scarf…

a couple hundred pooper shooters

10.15.16 This morning we went to the Bayeux market and i got a cute blanket scarf. and it’s got pink in it.  1998-2015 Tiffany Chiang woULD NEVER. but ya know, 2016 Tiffany is different and willing to live a little. hahaha i know that  doesn’t seem like a big deal, but in my world, it…

bunnies for lunch (aka how typical french meals are structured)

10.14.16 today not much happened EXCEPT THAT WE HAD RABBIT FOR LUNCH. SO THAT’S COOL. and it was a rabbit straight off the farm. also, my bud heard that French meals take a long time to eat because there are 4 courses in each meal. and i replied that i thought they were a reasonable…

lunch with the locals and visiting a 1000+ year old cathedral

i know soooo many of you anxiously sit there, waiting for me to publish my daily post (@my mother). so i apologize for not posting yesterday. but lemme tell ya, i wasn’t feelin it. therefore, i didn’t. Basically, I wanna catch up on writing posts so that I can actually write about the day I experienced…

(planning) paris is always a good idea

10.12.2016 sooo today Doris told me we’re going to go to Paris on Tuesday, October 18th!!!! you can’t even imagine the joy in my heart as dreams i didn’t even know i had are coming true. Going to Paris is one of those things that I always had in my head as “I wish I could…

Mont Saint-Michel (aka Holy Alcatraz)

10.11.2016 today is the day i saw Holy Alcatraz. are you confused? good. Holy Alcatraz is what i have renamed the Mont Saint-Michel. i honestly had never heard of this place prior to coming to Normandie so it was fun learning about history as i was standing on top of it. and if you haven’t heard about…

Bayeux

10.10.2016 Today I went to a French grocery store for the first time in my life!!! and yes i find that exciting!!! So we went to Carrefour and did some normal grocery shopping. Nothing special except that everything was in french so therefore it was amazing. hahaha i also picked up 2 notebooks so i can do…

Port en Bessin

10.09.2016 when i woke up this morning, i literally reenacted that typical movie scene where the protagonist stretches their arms up and giddily smiles because they know it’s gonna be a great day. yea i totally did that. and in my head all i could think was “AHHHHHH I’M IN FRANCE RIGHT NOW”. but like…

en route to france

10.08.2016 When we left on Saturday morning all i could think was “oh my god. Lil ol me, tiffany, from okla-freaking-homa is GOING TO FRANCE”. And with that, we stuffed doris’ rockin VW Golf with an assortment of bags and suitcases and headed on our way to Saint Laurent Sur Mer. and yes the ride…

driving with doris

so imagine this: you’re in a car…with someone driving manual…and the car is lurching forward as the driver changes gears…and you can only think “thank god for seat belts” and now imagine this: you’re in a car…with your 69 year old grandma…and the car is lurching forward and quickly stopping as your grandma drives in that…